Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Follow up on Etude House' Bubble Hair Coloring

Hi! I'd like to share an update on the bubble hair color I tried last week. Here's a pic that was taken last Friday (a day after coloring).


I must say, it did a good job of covering my roots (about an inch of regrowth) minus the ammonia smell.

HOWEVER it left my hair crazy dry and brittle! I've been dyeing my hair for quite some time now but I haven't experienced brittleness like this. It's been almost a week and still, post-shampoo it feels coarse. I have to put on intense   conditioner to soften my strands up.

Overall, I might just stick to regular dyes next time but I'd want to try other bubble dye brands though :)

Friday, June 10, 2011

Etude House: Bubble Hair Coloring Review

I'm baaaaaack! After months of not blogging :) It's been a pretty busy and fattening summer for me so far. I can't wait to share what awesome finds I got from the States :)

So anyway, to start the month I wanted to do a product review on the uso Asian bubble/foam hair dyes out there.

I was pleasantly surprised to see that Etude House, a Korean brand, is now carrying a foam/bubble type of hair dye similar to the Japanese ones like Palty and Prettia (which are sold online for a pretty hefty price if you asked me). I've been itching to order the Palty one for quite some time now, but the pre-order-online thing made me lazy. haha.

At P378 a box, it's pretty affordable compared to the Japanese bubble dye brands.

Monday, February 7, 2011

Makeup Forever: Color Flash Stick & Star Powder

Okay this is a very random post. I thought I'd share my 2-cents worth on these 2 items I purchased the other day at MUFE (Bonifacio High Street branch).

I needed to buy these 2 items since I'll be doing makeup for a mime-themed fashion show. Ideally I should be using MUFE's Clown White

picture from: makeupforever.com
But since it was out of stock, Ms. Yuki (one of MUFE's awesome MUAs) recommended that the next best thing to do is to use their flash color stick instead.

Flash color sticks can make either transparent or very intense effect for the make up. Indeed, their highly pigmented creamy texture which leaves a very uniform coloured film on the skin.Flash Color does not dry and may be used to obtain shades that are impossible to create with other products. It can be blended onto the skin to create transparent shadow and light effects. Colours can be mixed together or with other creamy textures to create new personal shades.

(image and description from www.makeupforever.com)

At first, I was hesitant to get it since I was wondering what to do with this white grease paint after the fashion show. Well I realized that it can double as an eyeshadow primer (when applied thinly) or worn alone (or mixed with other pigments) on the lids and lips for more avant garde photoshoots.

Actually, the possibilities are endless.

But it you want a wider color range (and I don't think you'll need a WHOLE stick of product, unless you'll be using this as foundation. hehe), I suggest you get their 12 Flash Color Case instead. Temptalia and Makeupforlife have great reviews on this :)

Price: P1550
I got mine at P1317.50 since former Maquillage Professionel students get a 15% discount.


very creamy and pigmented
when swatched on my arm
blended using my finger
Like what the website says, it is very creamy and the color you see on the package is really what you get. So yay(!) for a very pigmented product! :) haha. labo. I doesn't dry out so you have to set this with powder, loose pigment or in my case, MUFE's star powder so it won't slide off the skin.

Pros: VERY pigmented.
        Can double as primer and can be used on the lids, lips, cheeks etc.
        Has a wide range of colors.

Cons: It is quite pricey.
         It has a tendency to crease. It WILL crease!!! (Since it doesn't dry up).

Tips: For a smooth a flawless finish, try blending this with a sponge (in a patting motion) than with a brush since using a brush will leave streaks due to its very creamy formula.
         Set this with powder or loose pigment to lock this in. I also tried baby   powder (I'm cheap like that) and it also worked! woohoo!

Second on my list is MUFE's Star Powder:

"Star Powder is a silky powder that catches the light and gives the skin an intense sparkle and unparalleled shine. Its extremely fine, yet dense texture makes it easy to apply. Only a small amount is needed for visible results.

Star Powder can be used alone or blended together, applied over other make-up or mixed with make-up of any texture to highlight areas of the face" - www.makeupforever.com

Price: P1030
I got mine at P913 (ang mahal parin. susme)

This is in shade 941

zeh box

P5 coin for reference (It's so tiny!)

This is what I use if "sabog ang eyeshadow, bugbugin mo ng starpowder, bongga na yan" HAHAHA. One of the many tips I learned from MP. haha.

It's really very pretty in person, trust me! :)

My favorite sparkly powder to add life to the eyes. A little dab on the inner corners and the middle of the eye and VIOLA! Taray ng lola mo!

Pros: It has a WIDE color range.
        A tiny bit is all you need.
        The 941 shade is very versatile! Perfect for bridal makeup :)

Cons: EX.PEN.SIVE. (P1030 for a 2.8 g-product?)
         Again, it is a bit too small for the price.
         Messy and a lot of product wastage if you don't use it carefully.

You may find other cheaper alternatives for this but based on my experience and opinion, this really is one of the best ones out there. The color payoff is just so gorgeous :) (and for the price, IT SHOULD BE! hahaha)

I'll be using this to set the flash color stick for the fashion show on Wednesday. WAH. Goodluck naman di ba sa P918 ko di ba? Gagawin ko tong loose powder. I can imagine seeing all the little Peso signs flying off as I dab away on a model's face. HAHA.

That's all for now! :D

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Review: VOV Cover Foundation

A couple of years ago, I modeled for a friend who was taking up makeup class at CAS. I noticed that this particular brand of foundation in a weird looking pot, was quite popular with the students. At that time, I really didn't bother to look up on it since I was busy memorizing chemical equations and doing lab reports (hello B.S. Pharmacy graduate. haha. hay).

Fast-forward to today, I've asked several MUA-friends on what affordable foundation I could use and I would always end up with the brand VOV coming up in the conversation. And after reading littlebeautybag's review on them, I was sold! So here I am, giving in to it and I am quite pleased with the results :)

VOV is a Korean cosmetics brand carrying a wide range from lipsticks, eye shadows etc and of course foundation! And a great thing about this brand is that their prices are very affordable.

I decided to order online since Watsons and PCX (Rockwell) most of the time doesn't have the stock of the cover foundation shade I want. And it's cheaper too!

Online: P450 (plus shipping fee) http://vovcosmetics.multiply.com/
Stores: P569

with the box
English translation
I got the darkest (DARK BEIGE) and lightest shade (PINK BEIGE) available
P5 coin for reference. Pretty tiny, but it's very matipid! 
when swatched on my arm
I decided to get the lightest and darkest shades since I could mix and match it depending on the person's skin tone. However, I do recommend getting a shade that matches your own skin tone if you plan to use it just for yourself :)

scooped out the product using a spatula for satination

my very bare face :s
without flash
with flash (didn't blend through the neck. haha)

After mixing the 2 shades, I applied the foundation using a sponge. A little goes a long way! As you can see, the veins on my cheek were covered and the pimple scar gone. Very nice! :)

Consistency: Thick and creamy but surprisingly very spreadable on the skin.

Coverage: Medium to full. It is very buildable depending on how you want it.

Pros: Very affordable, especially when ordered online ;)
        Online: My transaction was very fast and easy, got my package 2 days  after.
        Product will last you quite sometime since a little goes a long way. It's very matipid.
        Very nice coverage on blemishes.
        Most suited for dry skin.
        Can double as concealer too!
Cons: You have to order online to get the cheaper price and you can't test the         colors for yourself (unless you go to Watsons and check first. hehe)
         It will crease, especially on people with oily skin. I suggest ALWAYS setting this with powder.
         It has that floral-powder scent that I find quite strong. Think of those old-school Chinese whitening creams your lola used to put on at night.

Tips: ALWAYS set this with powder after.
        Apply with a latex sponge to adjust your coverage.
        Use a gel based moisturizer to avoid adding more emollients to your skin since this is quite oily already.
        You may skip your silicone-based primer since it is creamy enough.

Overall, I am happy with my purchase and I recommend this to anyone who'd like to give cream foundations a shot. At P450 a pop, this is a steal! :D

~~~~~~Update: Sept 2013

Here's a pic of my good friend Paula whom I did makeup on for her Burlesque themed company Christmas party. I used VOV Cover foundation (hardly had to use any concealer) and set it with some loose powder. Very nice for stage makeup (since she had to perform)

Prom Season

Ahhh yes, tis prom season once again.

The first time for many young girls to get all dressed and dolled up for such a special occasion. I can still remember my JS Prom, and boy was it far from what I had hoped for. HAHA. You see, I come from an all-girls school, so looking for a decent date *gasp* a guy(!) was like looking for a needle in a hay stack. It was quite frustrating to say the least. To top it off, make makeup was the least of the highlights of my night. hahaha. 

Well this wasn't the case for my friend's younger sister, since looking for a date wasn't a problem. Two words: Co-ed School. HAHA.

Today I did a mini-makeover for Klar. I had to groom her virgin brows so it could frame her face better. She also wanted to do a Taylor Swift-themed makeup, something cat eyed and a bit smokey.


Since we were pressed for time, I just ran a curling iron through her hair and tried my very best to give her those ala-Taylor Swift ringlets. Sorry na! haha.

charaaaaan! Before running off to Manila Hotel

How about you, what was your prom like? :)

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Suesh Haul

Hello there! :D

Happy Chinese New Year everyone!

I decided to do a Suesh “haul” for my first entry. I can’t say it’s really a haul since it’s just 3 items. Haha.

Suesh has been known to provide affordable but quality makeup tools here in Manila (and all throughout the Philippines and Singapore). I have a couple of their brushes which I got hold of in the past year through their bazaars, and may I say that I am quite satisfied with my purchase.

Today I went to their showroom at Greenhills to check out their whole range. Needless to say...

I was on cloud 9! 

Aside from their brushes and vanity and train cases, they also carry makeup brands like NYX, testimo, Graftobian, Castledew etc. The owner was very nice and answered all my questions about their products.

I read from askmewhats that you can make your own toolbelt by buying a real toolbelt from Daiso for just *drumroll please* P88!!!! I WAS BEYOND EXCITED to try it out. Sadly, the branch I went to didn't carry that type of toolbelt anymore *patalo* and I was too lazy to visit each Daiso branch.

(but not too lazy to go all the way to Greenhills from Malate. Labo ko rin eh)

I’ve been looking for a nice toolbelt for quite some time. It makes things easier (and prevents me from losing my brushes) when I do makeup on other people. I got their smallest (and cheapest. Haha) at P600.

(btw, I really fell in love with their PINK toolbelt!!! I'll be getting this on my next visit) 

For the mean time, this is what I got... 

Try tilting your head for now. haha. The laptop I'm using is busted, I can't rotate the pic properly.

It holds basically around 14 brushes and has an extra pocket. As you can see, it has an adjustable strap with a snap-on lock which fits quite nicely around my waist.

Another item I’ve been wanting to try are those little strips of velcro I see on youtube tutorials. So I bought a pair at P75 (pink of course. Hehe).

so sorry, the rotation on my brother's laptop is busted :s

Turns out, these are just literally strips of velcro. HAHA. Heck, even I can make this! (haha) BUT I love them anyway. It DOES put your hair away from your face without leaving your hair with indentations when you wear a headband when doing your makeup. (Well at least, I do.)

And love the fact that it’s so girly in pink :D

For the last item, it’s their blending brush I got at P350. I was looking for a nice blending brush, something like MAC’s 217. Yes, I know, MAC is MAC, but I am now funemployed (and poor)… so wala akong karapatang mag inarte. HAHA.

5 peso coin for reference :P

I love how soft the bristles are but not too soft that it won’t hold enough pigment. I have high hopes for this brush. I’ll update you guys once I do a review.

That’s all for now. Whew. Quite a long post for just 3 items. HAHA.

I am looking forward to more posts in this little blog of mine, for the mean time lets eat tikoy and celebrate the year of the bunny :P

Kung hei fat choi /Kiong Hee Huat Tsai everyone!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

New year, new blog, new makeup?

Hello dear random reader (if there is one at the moment),

This is where I'll be posting my random ramblings on my thoughts on makeup and everything in between from my twenty-something's (sometimes neurotic) head.